Privacy Policy

Gilligan Sheppard Limited (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients and employees that we are entrusted with. Our Privacy Policy sets out guidelines to assist us in compl­­ying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020 and the Information Privacy Principles in relation the collection, storage, use and disclosure of records containing confidential customer and personal information.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you from:

  • Yourself, when you provide personal information to us, including via the website, related services, registration or subscription processes, contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you purchase or use our services and products.
  • Third parties, where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Using your personal information

We may use your personal or business information for purposes including:

  • Verification of your identity
  • Providing and /or improving products and services to you
  • Keeping you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business partners
  • Fulfilment of any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  • Marketing, promotional work, publicity, or market research that we might undertake
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Billing and collecting money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • The conduct of research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis)
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act 2020.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information secure to prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorised use/disclosure of personal information. We will treat your personal information as confidential. We may need to disclose certain information to; our contractors or agents; other organisations including other parties to the matter, a Court and law enforcement and government agencies who process transactions or perform regulatory functions, but only to carry out your instructions, to fulfil our professional duties, to exercise our rights under these Terms, or to comply with legal requirements.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

Your privacy on our website

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer/table/mobile or any other electronic device’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. Cookies cannot execute programs or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites, but if you do so, some functionality that we provide on our websites may become unavailable as a result.

Got questions? fill in the enquiry from below, or contact us here.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

solid-icon1b.png
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. xero logo It’s small business accounting software that’s simple, smart and occasionally magical. Log in online anytime, anywhere on your Mac, PC, tablet or phone to get a real-time view of your cash flow. 
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. tax traders logo Tax Traders allows you to buy someone else’s tax to settle your account with Inland Revenue, as well as save on interest and late payment penalty charges.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. smart ar logo Astute cash flow management is essential for operating a small business.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. myob logo Trusted by 1.2 million businesses, myob is New Zealand’s largest accounting solutions provider. The platform is equipped to support the needs of New Zealand organisations.
As a client at Gilligan Sheppard you will access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business/trust/transaction.  accountancy insurance logo Tax Audit Insurance specifically designed for accountants in public practice. This provides cost effective protection and peace of mind against the substantial cost that may be incurred should IR or other government authorities conduct a random review, investigation or audit.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. cpa logo A CPA is a finance, accounting and business professional with a specific qualification. It indicates a soundness in depth, breadth and quality of accountancy knowledge and gives you competitive advantage over your peers.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. agn international logo AGN International is a worldwide asociation, composed of four regions, of independent accounting and advisory businesses.
solid-icon2.png
Tax Updates: 24 June 2024
Welcome to this week’s review of tax issues where Richard comments on what’s been happening in the world of tax over the past week. If you have a question or would like a second opinion [...]
What tax deductions can you claim as a business owner?
New Zealand has officially entered a recession, and as a business owner, you’re likely feeling the pressure of high inflation and rising borrowing costs. Reducing your tax bill legally and [...]
Financial literacy and relationship property: a guide for Family Office children
Children in Family Office environments have the unique advantage of growing up with considerable financial resources at their disposal. However, with this privilege comes the responsibility of [...]
Companies that thrived during a recession (and how they did it)
New Zealand business recession stories In 2006, Rod Drury founded Xero, a cloud-based accounting software company in New Zealand. When the Global Financial Crisis (GFC) hit in 2008, businesses [...]
Understanding GST – A guide to the Goods and Services Tax
What is GST? The Goods and Services Tax (GST) is a consumption tax charged on most goods and services in New Zealand. The current rate is 15%. GST is added to the price of taxable goods and [...]
Tax Updates: 17 June 2024
Welcome to this week’s review of tax issues where Richard comments on what’s been happening in the world of tax over the past week. If you have a question or would like a second opinion [...]
Tax Updates: 10 June 2024
Welcome to this week’s review of tax issues where Richard comments on what’s been happening in the world of tax over the past week. If you have a question or would like a second opinion [...]
Tax Updates: 4 June 2024
Welcome to this week’s review of tax issues where Richard comments on what’s been happening in the world of tax over the past week. If you have a question or would like a second opinion [...]
Tax Updates: 27 May 2024
Welcome to this week’s review of tax issues where Richard comments on what’s been happening in the world of tax over the past week. If you have a question or would like a second opinion [...]
A few words from our future CEO
As Bruce has done, I will start by summarising my journey so far. I began my career in Chartered Accountancy at a large mid-tier firm in 2003. I worked across two offices for two partners for nearly [...]
solid-icon3.png

Click here for details.

We are recognised as authorities in our specialised fields. We publish newsletters with informed opinions that are free for you to subscribe to.

Click here for details.

Richard Ashby (our tax specialist) provides advice, comments and updates on what’s been happening in the world of tax each week.