Privacy Policy

Gilligan Sheppard Limited (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients and employees that we are entrusted with. Our Privacy Policy sets out guidelines to assist us in compl­­ying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020 and the Information Privacy Principles in relation the collection, storage, use and disclosure of records containing confidential customer and personal information.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you from:

  • Yourself, when you provide personal information to us, including via the website, related services, registration or subscription processes, contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you purchase or use our services and products.
  • Third parties, where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Using your personal information

We may use your personal or business information for purposes including:

  • Verification of your identity
  • Providing and /or improving products and services to you
  • Keeping you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business partners
  • Fulfilment of any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  • Marketing, promotional work, publicity, or market research that we might undertake
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Billing and collecting money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • The conduct of research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis)
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act 2020.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information secure to prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorised use/disclosure of personal information. We will treat your personal information as confidential. We may need to disclose certain information to; our contractors or agents; other organisations including other parties to the matter, a Court and law enforcement and government agencies who process transactions or perform regulatory functions, but only to carry out your instructions, to fulfil our professional duties, to exercise our rights under these Terms, or to comply with legal requirements.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

Your privacy on our website

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer/table/mobile or any other electronic device’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. Cookies cannot execute programs or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites, but if you do so, some functionality that we provide on our websites may become unavailable as a result.

Got questions? fill in the enquiry from below, or contact us here.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. xero logo It’s small business accounting software that’s simple, smart and occasionally magical. Log in online anytime, anywhere on your Mac, PC, tablet or phone to get a real-time view of your cash flow. 
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. tax traders logo Tax Traders allows you to buy someone else’s tax to settle your account with Inland Revenue, as well as save on interest and late payment penalty charges.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. smart ar logo Astute cash flow management is essential for operating a small business.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. myob logo Trusted by 1.2 million businesses, myob is New Zealand’s largest accounting solutions provider. The platform is equipped to support the needs of New Zealand organisations.
As a client at Gilligan Sheppard you will access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business/trust/transaction.  accountancy insurance logo Tax Audit Insurance specifically designed for accountants in public practice. This provides cost effective protection and peace of mind against the substantial cost that may be incurred should IR or other government authorities conduct a random review, investigation or audit.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. cpa logo A CPA is a finance, accounting and business professional with a specific qualification. It indicates a soundness in depth, breadth and quality of accountancy knowledge and gives you competitive advantage over your peers.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. agn international logo AGN International is a worldwide asociation, composed of four regions, of independent accounting and advisory businesses.
2022 Marketing To-do List
It’s on everyone’s lips, “Let’s hope that 2022 is better”. Lockdowns and levels (and now lights) brought obvious change to business, and the New Year often brings a fresh perspective on [...]
Perspective is power
One person will see the Willow tree as protection from the sun, another, will see the shade it provides as cold and unwelcoming. Another will see the Willow tree as an obstacle in their way, yet one [...]
Some life changing finds
Every year I stumble across a whole lot of cool new things – books, apps, music, websites. They make life a little easier and/or a little more interesting. Sometimes I find things that are [...]
The journey from caring to intolerance
You might ask, “Wtf, what has triggered Bruce to rant about this topic?” It’s simple really, a minor event that no one should have even had a second thought about, as the action and reactions [...]
One-sentence-story
A tale of change and adaption. In March 2020 the world changed. Many thought it would revert quickly to life as it was before and that our behaviours would also revert to what we were used to and [...]
Interest deduction limitation rules: update
In our June newsletter I wrote an article that ‘attempted’ to explain the Government’s proposed new interest deduction limitation rules, which were to have an effective commencement date of [...]
Working from home reimbursements
Covid has changed the landscape of our world. Our everyday living situations, from how we interact with other people, to how we run our businesses has changed in an all-encompassing way. I could [...]
Travel is my sanity
After five weeks of level-four lockdown, followed by seven weeks of level-three, I was asked to write an article for our newsletter. To be honest, I couldn’t summon enough positive energy to write [...]
Richard’s September-October 2021 tax updates
Richard has had over 30 years’ experience with New Zealand and International taxation. His team provide services including: Q&A service for accountants Tax opinions IRD risk reviews and audits [...]
Grow your business in lockdown. Part four of four.
Webcam selling confidence Our marketing team have collaborated with Ambrose from the Sales Mastery Company to create webinars to help small to medium businesses survive lockdown. View the fourth [...]

Click here for details.

We are recognised as authorities in our specialised fields. We publish newsletters with informed opinions that are free for you to subscribe to.

Click here for details.

We are recognised as authorities in our specialised fields. We publish newsletters with informed opinions that are free for you to subscribe to.