Privacy Policy

Gilligan Sheppard Limited (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the personal information of our clients and employees that we are entrusted with. Our Privacy Policy sets out guidelines to assist us in compl­­ying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020 and the Information Privacy Principles in relation the collection, storage, use and disclosure of records containing confidential customer and personal information.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you from:

  • Yourself, when you provide personal information to us, including via the website, related services, registration or subscription processes, contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you purchase or use our services and products.
  • Third parties, where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Using your personal information

We may use your personal or business information for purposes including:

  • Verification of your identity
  • Providing and /or improving products and services to you
  • Keeping you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business partners
  • Fulfilment of any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  • Marketing, promotional work, publicity, or market research that we might undertake
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Billing and collecting money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • The conduct of research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis)
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act 2020.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information secure to prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorised use/disclosure of personal information. We will treat your personal information as confidential. We may need to disclose certain information to; our contractors or agents; other organisations including other parties to the matter, a Court and law enforcement and government agencies who process transactions or perform regulatory functions, but only to carry out your instructions, to fulfil our professional duties, to exercise our rights under these Terms, or to comply with legal requirements.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

Your privacy on our website

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer/table/mobile or any other electronic device’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. Cookies cannot execute programs or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites, but if you do so, some functionality that we provide on our websites may become unavailable as a result.

Got questions? fill in the enquiry from below, or contact us here.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. xero logo It’s small business accounting software that’s simple, smart and occasionally magical. Log in online anytime, anywhere on your Mac, PC, tablet or phone to get a real-time view of your cash flow. 
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. tax traders logo Tax Traders allows you to buy someone else’s tax to settle your account with Inland Revenue, as well as save on interest and late payment penalty charges.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. smart ar logo Astute cash flow management is essential for operating a small business.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. myob logo Trusted by 1.2 million businesses, myob is New Zealand’s largest accounting solutions provider. The platform is equipped to support the needs of New Zealand organisations.
As a client at Gilligan Sheppard you will access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business/trust/transaction.  accountancy insurance logo Tax Audit Insurance specifically designed for accountants in public practice. This provides cost effective protection and peace of mind against the substantial cost that may be incurred should IR or other government authorities conduct a random review, investigation or audit.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. cpa logo A CPA is a finance, accounting and business professional with a specific qualification. It indicates a soundness in depth, breadth and quality of accountancy knowledge and gives you competitive advantage over your peers.
As a client Gilligan Sheppard you will have access to international networks and resources to enable optimal outcomes for your business / trust / transaction. agn international logo AGN International is a worldwide asociation, composed of four regions, of independent accounting and advisory businesses.
Wealth & Succession Points to Note
An owner and director of a 150-year-old Auckland iconic business, an Auckland accountant who has been building, guiding, and governing businesses for at least 35 years, and two second-generation (G2) [...]
Led by a purpose of saving lives and livelihoods
Argus Fire Protection designs solutions to protect life, property, and assets from fire. Founded in 1981 as a sprinkler contracting company, it consisted of a few old vans and a team of five [...]
There is no new normal – business principles
Times of exuberance and despair pass. Times where capital or labour is scarce also pass. The constant through all of this is that individually, all humans seek to maximise their utility. For some [...]
Tanya’s secrets to problem-solving
How do you solve a problem like Maria? You can send her to live with a widower and his seven children in Austria, but most problems aren’t that easy to solve. Quite often we’ll come across a [...]
Changes to domestic trusts
The IRD has introduced changes to the annual reporting requirement for domestic trusts for the 2022 income tax year onwards. The reasons for the changes are to better understand and monitor the use [...]
Change is good!
Don’t fear new systems, IT, or learning new things! If the past couple of years has taught us anything, it is that we need to adapt quickly to ensure our businesses keep going and to [...]
How to write an article
Hopefully by now, with this series on content marketing (you’ve just started reading #5) you’ve boarded the content marketing train. Content marketing answers your audience’s questions and [...]
Richard’s April 2022 – May 2022 tax updates
Richard has had over 30 years’ experience with New Zealand and International taxation. His team provide services including: Q&A service for accountants Tax opinions IRD risk reviews and audits [...]
Land and the bright-line test – a beginner’s guide
It’s always good practice to commence a guidance article like the one you are about to read, with a disclaimer and a warning. Firstly, the writer has prepared this document purely from the [...]
The future of money
The United States seems to be getting more and more dysfunctional. Social media bubbles are creating more radical views and domestic terrorism and then got Trump elected president. There’s been a [...]

Click here for details.

We are recognised as authorities in our specialised fields. We publish newsletters with informed opinions that are free for you to subscribe to.

Click here for details.

We are recognised as authorities in our specialised fields. We publish newsletters with informed opinions that are free for you to subscribe to.